Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Jvon Construction Group of Companies    

Capacity

An individual is capable of consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information if they are able to understand the information that is relevant to deciding whether to consent to the collection, use or disclosure and to appreciate the reasonably foreseeable consequences of giving, not giving, withholding or withdrawing the consent. This Privacy Statement refers to customers as “you” or “your”, but should be read as referring to the customer with respect to privacy.

Consent

Jvon Construction Group of Companies will only collect, use and disclose your personal  information with your express or implied consent. You have the right to withhold and/or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time. In cases where Jvon Construction Group of Companies collects, uses or discloses your personal information without your consent, it will do so only where it is required or permitted to do so by law.

Collection of Personal Information

Jvon Construction Group of Companies collects your personal information directly from you, only.

The personal information that Jvon Construction Group of Companies collects may include, for example, your name, contact information, home or shipping address and email.

Jvon Construction Group of Companies will not collect personal information if other information will serve the purpose. In addition, we will not collect more personal information than is reasonably necessary to meet the purpose.

Protection of Personal Information

Jvon Construction Group of Companies recognizes the importance of safeguarding your personal information and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your physical and electronic personal information records are protected against loss, theft or unauthorized access, use or disclosure. In the unlikely event that your personal information is stolen, lost or improperly accessed, you will be notified immediately.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use, disclosure or protection of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Cassandra Colavita who can be reached via email at: privacyconcerns@jvonconstructionshop.com.

Information and Privacy Commissioner
If we are not able to address your privacy concerns, or if you require further information regarding privacy in Ontario, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 1-800-387-0073 or info@ipc.on.ca.

Jvon Construction Group of Companies

November 2019